Privacy Policy

Last updated: May 25, 2018

At Sweans Technologies, we’re committed to protect and respect your privacy.

This Policy explains why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes. By using our website, you’re agreeing to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this Policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to [email protected].

Who are we?

We’re Sweans Technologies, an International Digital Marketing Agency, headquartered in London. We are heavy on ad tech and became interested in blockchain and crypto currencies early in 2017. We bought an ASIC miner and took it apart.

UK registered address: Sweans Technologies Ltd, 82b High Street, Sawston, Cambridge, CB22 3HJ, company Number: 09082858.

Indian registered address: Sweans Technologies Pvt Ltd., 202, Neospace, Kinfra Techno Industrial Park, Kakkancheri, Chelembra (PO), 673 634, Calicut, Kerala.

Sweans Technologies Ltd (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the https://www.sweans.com/mining/ website (the “Service”). We are committed towards protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy and Cookies Policy (“Policy“) relates to services provided through our website and application (“Services”) and sets out the basis on which the personal data collected from you, or that you provide to us will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For, the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”), from the GDPR implementation date or, until GDPR implementation date, the Data Protection Act 1998 (collectively the “Data Protection Laws”):

in respect of the personal data of users of the Website, Services, business contacts and prospects of Sweans, the Data Controller is Sweans Technologies Limited;

Information we collect from you

You may be asked to provide your personal information anytime you use Sweans mining or our Service.

We process personal data about you as necessary to operate our business, provide the products and services you use, meet our contractual and legal obligations, or otherwise fulfill the legitimate interests described below.
Information you provide us
1.1. Registration

To create an account, you need to provide data including your Contact Name, e-mail address, category to help you with awesome experience.

If you chose not to provide information mentioned herein, we will not be able to provide you products or services.

1.2. Your account information

We may ask for your contact information, including items such as name, company name, address, email address, or other details to help you with your experience.

1.3. Payment information

Your financial account information is directed to our third-party payment processors.

1.4. Communications and customer support

If you contact us directly, we may receive additional information about you such as your name, email address, phone number, the contents of the message and/or attachments you may send us, and any other information you may choose to provide. We may also receive a confirmation when you open an email from us.

Retention of Personal Information

How long we keep information collected about you depends on the type of information. After such time, we will either delete or anonymize your information or, if this is not possible, then we will securely store your information and isolate it from any further use until deletion is possible. We store the information we collect about you for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which we originally collected it, unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by applicable law.

Security and storage

Sweans Technologies places great importance on the security of all information We have security measures in place to attempt to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of personal information under our control.

Personal information is de-identified or destroyed securely when no longer required by us.

We retain the information you provide us, including possibly your contact and credit card details to enable us verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

Information stored within our computer systems can only be accessed by those entrusted with authority and computer network password sanctions.

No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100 per cent secure. As a result, while we strive to protect user’s personal information, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information transmitted to it or from its online products or services, and users do so at their own risk. Once Sweans Technologies receives your transmission, it makes every effort to ensure its security on its systems.

Ultimately, you are solely responsible for keeping your passwords and/or account information secret.

Log Data

We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyze this type of information in order to increase our Service’s functionality. These third-party service providers have their own privacy policies addressing how they use such information.

Cookies

Cookies are files with a small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and transferred to your device. We use cookies to collect information in order to improve our services for you.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. The Help feature on most browsers provide information on how to accept cookies, disable cookies or to notify you when receiving a new cookie.

We probably use cookies to offer people a better user experience, understand what kinds of visitors use their service and show them more relevant ads.

If you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some features of our Service and we recommend that you leave them turned on.

Do Not Track Disclosure

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services and/or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform specific tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use your information for any other purpose.

Communications

We may use your Personal Information to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these communications from us by following the unsubscribe link or instructions provided in any email we send.

Compliance with Laws

We will disclose your Personal Information where required to do so by law or subpoena or if we believe that such action is necessary to comply with the law and the reasonable requests of law enforcement or to protect the security or integrity of our Service.

Business Transaction

If Sweans Technologies Ltd is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Information may be transferred as a business asset. In such cases, we will provide notice before your Personal Information is transferred and/or becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, and we strive to implement and maintain reasonable, commercially acceptable security procedures and practices appropriate to the nature of the information we store, in order to protect it from unauthorized access, destruction, use, modification, or disclosure.

However, please be aware that no method of transmission over the internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure and we are unable to guarantee the absolute security of the Personal Information we have collected from you.

International Transfer

Your information, including Personal Information, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy

Only persons age 18 or older have permission to access our Service. Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you learn that your Children have provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Information from a child under age 13 without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

How to Access & Control Your Personal Data

Reviewing, Correcting and Removing Your Personal Information. You have the following data protection rights:

1.You can request access, correction, updates or deletion of your personal information.

2.You can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information.

3.If we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.

4.Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.

5.You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.

To exercise any of these rights, please contact us at [email protected]

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of May 25, 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

If we make any material changes to this Privacy Policy, we will notify you either through the email address you have provided us, or by placing a prominent notice on our website.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.